Supersonic Festival podcast no2

...


As the weeks get nearer to Supersonic Festival 2011 we present no2. in our series of podcasts, lovingly created by Chris Downing for your listening pleasure and to give you a taster of what will be on offer as part of our program this year. LISTEN HERE

Playlist

Hello Bastards –Part Chimp
Whirly-Bird – Silver Apples
Matter – Alexander Tucker
Four Violins (1964) (Edit #1) – Tony Conrad
Vinum Sabbathi – Electric Wizard
A.C.R.O.N.Y.M. – Teeth Of The Sea
If I Took Your Hand – Fire
Balance Of The 19 – Secret Chiefs 3
Splice The Mainbrace – Slabdragger
Dreams Coming To An End – Envy
Maatunut – Circle
Xerrox Sora – Alva Noto
Erinys – Zu
Oli Mulla Aarre Kallis – Pekko Käppi
The Echo From The Purple Dawn 2 – Astro

Weekend Tickets can be purchased from HERE
For more info on our line up see HERE

SHARE:

Brum cast Supersonic special no 2

...

Another aural delight for your listening pleasure from the ever enigmatic Little Chris responsible for Brum Cast.

Playlist as follows
1. PCM – Hafgee (4:58)
2. Gum takes tooth – Tannkjøtt (7:20)
3. Zeni Geva – Sweetheart (5:45)
4. Voice Of The Seven Thunders – Out Of The Smoke (2:16)
5. Swans – I am the Sun (3:23)
6. Peter Broderick – Bad Song (1:31)
7. Peter Broderick – Three Cats (0:43)
8. Stinky Wizzleteat – megtilda (2:32)
9. Barn Owl – Voice Of The Other (5:02)
10. Eagle Twin – 10,000 Birds of Black Hot Fire (9:02)
11. Blue Sabbath Black Fiji – Six Fingers For California (3:50)
12. Melt Banana – Spider Snipe (2:12)
13. Melt Banana – Stick Out (0:48)
14. Cave – High, I Am (4:35)
15. NEU! – HERO (7:11)
16. Dosh – yer face (3:22)
17. Lash Frenzy – C (25:44)

Don’t forget if you haven’t got your tickets yet they are available from HERE

SHARE:

Brum cast – Supersonic special no.1

...

We asked Birminghams very own answer to John Peel, Little Chris of Brum Cast fame to put together three podcasts featuring a taster of bands performing at this years Supersonic Festival to give you an insight to what’s on offer. This is the first one featuring a great selection for your aural delight, enjoy!

Playlist as follows!
1. Necro Deathmort – I fought the law and the law won because fighting is against the law (4:01)
2. Melt Banana – Mind Thief (1:44)
3. Dead Fader – Autumn Rot (3:46)
4. Fukpig – Die Bastard (0:59)
5. Neu! – Hallo Gallo (10:07)
6. Nisennenmondai – Pop Group (6:21)
7. Khyam Allami – Taqsim Nahawand (4:40)
8. Tweak Bird – Spaceships (3:30)
9. Pierre Bastien – L’Orchestre Thermo-Dynamique (4:57)
10. Godflesh – Like Rats (4:27)
11. Swans – New Mind (5:13)
12. Lichens – Kirilian Auras (11:33)
13. Factory Floor – Lying (5:07)
14. Napalm Death – Continuing War on Stupidity (3:10)
15. Bong – Wizards Of Krull (Excerpt) (6:21)
16. People Like Us – The Doody Waltz (5:54)

Tickets are available from www.theticketsellers.co.uk

SHARE: